Search this site

© 2012 - 2016 JOY Goat Development Programme

Search

Scientific name

Common name

Luganda name

Albizia chinensis

Chinese albizia

Mugavu musini

A

B

C

A

No

No

No

Albizia spp

Nongo

Nongo

C

B

C

B

No

Yes

No

Artocarpus heterophylus

Jackfruit

Ffene

D

A

B

D

Yes

Yes

No

Azadiracta indica

Neem


C

E

D

D

No

No

Yes

Bauhinia variegata

Bauhinia

Bawuniya

D

B

B

D

No

No

Yes

Bridelia micrantha

Bridelia

Katazamiti

C

C

B

D

No

No

No

Calliandra calothyrsus

Calliandra

Kaliisa-mbuzi

A

A

B

A

No

No

No

Calliandra gilbertii



A

A

C

B

No

No

Yes

Casuarina equisetifolia

Casuarina


E

B

C

C

No

Yes

Yes

Ceiba pentandra

Kapok

Kifamba, Kifampa

E

B

C

D

No

No

No

Cordia africana

Cordia

Mukebu

B

A

A

D

No

No

No

Croton macrostachyus

Croton

Musogasoga

A

B

C

D

No

Yes

No

Eriobotrya japonica

Loquat

Nsali nzungu

E

A

C

D

Yes

No

No

Ficus natalensis

Bark-cloth fig

Mutuba

A

C

A

D

No

No

No

Ficus ovata

Nserere

Nserere

C

C

B

D

No

Yes

No

Gliricidia sepium

Gliricidia

Mutamese

A

B

E

A

No

No

Yes

Grevillea robusta

Grevillea

Gireveria

C

B

D

D

No

Yes

No

Hibiscus rosa-sinensis

Hibiscus


D

B

B

D

No

No

No

Leucaena leucocephala

Leaucaena

Lusina

B

C

A

A

No

No

No

Leucaena trichandra

Trichandra

Lusina mupya

B

C

A

A

No

No

No

Mangifera indica

Mango

Muyembe

E

A

C

D

Yes

No

No

Millettia dura

Millettia


B

B

B

B

No

Yes

Yes

Mimosa scabrella

Bracatinga


E

C

B

B

No

Yes

Yes

Moringa oleifera

Moringa

Molinga

B

B

B

A

No

No

No

Morus alba

Mulberry

Nkenene nzungu

C

B

A

B

Yes

No

No

Psidium guajava

Guava

Mupeera

C

B

B

D

Yes

No

No

Sapium ellipticum

Musasa

Musasa

D

B

A

D

No

Yes

No

Sesbania sesban

Sesbania

Muzimba-ndegeya

A

A

A

A

No

No

No

Syzgium cuminii

Jambolan

Jambula

C

B

D

D

Yes

Yes

No

Terminalia brownii

T brownii


C

B

C

D

No

Yes

No

Terminalia mantaly

Terminalia


E

B

B

D

No

No

Yes

Trema orientalis

Trema

Kasisa

A

B

C

D

No

No

No

Vernonia amygdalina

Mululuza

Mululuza

C

B

A

D

No

No

No

Fodder Trees -

high rainfall

Fodder Trees for medium to high rainfall areas

The trees and shrubs in the table below have all been used or grown at JOY Youth Training Centre for feeding goats.  They have been ranked for their suitability as fodder and other characteristics.  The ranking is somewhat subjective and based on anecdotal evidence, but nonetheless provides a useful guide for choosing suitable fodder trees.

Further details and pictures are available for many of the trees.